Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

GENERALLY

The use of the web pages and services provided to the visitor / user, from the company's website, presupposes your unconditional agreement with the Privacy Policy for the protection of Personal Data of this website. Therefore, the visitor / user must carefully read the contents of this page, before using the services of our website.If he does not agree, he should abandon it and NOT make any use of its services and content.This privacy policy may change from time to time depending on legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly notify our customers or users of our website of these changes. Instead, we encourage you to periodically check this page for any changes to this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website, even after any changes to the Privacy Policy, constitutes your unconditional acceptance of these terms.

Privacy

We collect and process your personal data only when absolutely necessary.We will never sell, rent, distribute, or disclose your personal information in any way, except as required.If you are under 16 years of age, you MUST have your parents' consent before using the services on this site.

Relevant legislation

Along with our company's internal information systems, this website is designed to comply with the following laws / regulations regarding the protection of users' personal data:

1. EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

2. EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

Personal information collected by this site and why we collect it

This site collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Monitor site traffic

Like most websites, it uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user activity. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their progress within the site. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, your device, your web browser and your operating system, none of this information is made personally known to us.GA also records your computer's IP address, which could be used to identify you, but Google does not give us access to it. We believe that Google is a third party data processing entity that complies with the requirements of European law.Contact forms and email link.

If you choose to contact us using our contact form or email link, none of the data you provide will be stored on this website or transferred or processed by any third party data processing provider as defined below. in the section "Our third party data processors".Instead, this data will be emailed to us via the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by a TLS / SSL security protocol, which means that e-mail content is encrypted before being sent over the Internet. The contents of the e-mail are decrypted by our local computers and devices.

You always reserve the right to withdraw your consent, informing us about it either by letter at the headquarters of the company: ATHANASIOS ST MAKRIS & SONS O.E CHEESE SELLER CHALIKI AITOLOAKARNANIAS VAT: 998504026 TEL:2632022385. at the email address: info@makrischeese.gr), always stating your complete details and your reason for contact.

If you feel that your rights to your personal data are being violated, you always reserve the right to submit a complaint / complaint to the competent Personal Data Protection Supervisory Authority: http://www.dpa.gr,